PUBLISHED
[…] Corp., 983 F.2d 1295, 1300
n.7 (4th Cir. 1993); see also City of Pontiac Gen. Emps.’ Ret.
Sys. v. MBIA, Inc., 637 F.3d 169, 176 (2d Cir. 2011)
(contrasting a statute of repose, which “begins to run from the
defendant’s violation,” with a statute of limitations, which
“cannot begin to run until the plaintiff’s claim has accrued”). 10
10
Although we do not rely on the legislative history, we
note that it is not inconsistent with our conclusion. In 1954,
Congress amended numerous provisions of the federal securities
(Continued)
45
Plaintiffs object to this view of the statute, pointing to
§ 4(3) of the Securities Act, which also uses the term “bona
fide offered to the public.” See 15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(3)(B).
That provision exempts certain dealer transactions from the
prospectus delivery requirement, and it applies “prior to the
expiration of forty days after the effective date of such
registration statement or prior to the expiration of forty days
after the first date upon which the security was bona fide
offered to the public.” See id. (emphasis added). Plaintiffs
say that this language demonstrates that “the date on which a
security is ‘bona fide offered to the public’ can be entirely
distinct from the date on which a registration statement is
declared effective.” Appellants’ Br. at 24.