City of Beatrice v. Meints
[…] rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
a crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
   In addressing this argument, both the county court and the
district court found that the fact that a vehicle does not have
a valid license plate is strong circumstantial evidence that the
vehicle is also unregistered.
   The Nebraska Revised Statutes provide that motor vehicle
registration and license plates are regulated by the Motor
   Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
816	21 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS



Vehicle Registration Act. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-389 (Reissue
2010) states that when a person applies for registration of
a motor vehicle, “the department shall, upon registration,
assign to such motor vehicle or trailer a distinctive registra-
tion number in the form of a license plate.” Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 60-3,100 (Reissue 2010) also states that the Department of
Motor Vehicles shall issue to every person whose motor vehi-
cle or trailer is registered two fully reflectorized license plates
to be displayed on the front and back of each registered motor
vehicle or trailer.