City of Beatrice v. Meints
[…] involving his property. In support of his contention, Meints
cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1542 (Reissue 2016) of the rules
governing executions on civil judgments, which rules entitle
him to certain exemptions from execution, and argues that the
judgments obtained against him are civil in nature.
                              - 329 -
          Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
               27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
                   CITY OF BEATRICE v. MEINTS
                      Cite as 27 Neb. App. 325

   In response, the City of Beatrice cites to Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 29-2407 (Reissue 2016), which at the pertinent time
period provided:
         Judgements for fines and costs in criminal cases shall
      be a lien upon all the property of the defendant within the
      county from the time of docketing the case by the clerk
      of the proper court, and judgments upon forfeited recog-
      nizance shall be a like lien from the time of forfeiture. No
      property of any convict shall be exempt from execution
      issued upon any such judgment as set out in this section
      against such convict except in cases when the convict is
      sentenced to a Department of Correctional Services adult
      correctional facility for a period of more than two years,
      in which cases there shall be the same exemptions as at
      the time may be provided by law for civil cases. The lien
      on real estate of any such judgment for costs shall termi-
      nate as provided in section 25-1716.
Accordingly, the issue of whether Meints was entitled to
exemptions in connection with the execution on judgments
involving his property turns on whether the proceedings against
Meints were civil or criminal in nature.
   In support of his argument that the proceedings against him