City of Beatrice v. Meints
[…] out within five (5) years of the judgment date.” Brief for
appellant at 9. But just like his claim for exemptions, Meints
is citing to a statute which governs execution on civil judg-
ments. As stated above, Meints was convicted, and judgment
was rendered, under a criminal proceeding. When a lien is the
result of a criminal judgment, the rule governing dormancy is
different. The version of § 29-2407 in effect at the pertinent
time provided that “[t]he lien on real estate of any such judg-
ment for costs shall terminate as provided in section 25-1716.”
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1716 (Reissue 2016) provides, in perti-
nent part:
         The judgment for unpaid court costs in any court of
      this state shall cease to be a lien on real estate unless
                             - 333 -
         Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
              27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
                   CITY OF BEATRICE v. MEINTS
                      Cite as 27 Neb. App. 325

      action has been brought thereon within (1) five years after
      the latest partial payment has been made thereon, or (2)
      five years after such case becomes inactive or is closed by
      final judgment.
   [4] A criminal sentence is not considered a final judgment
until the entry of a final mandate from an appellate court, if
an appeal has been taken. State v. White, 256 Neb. 536, 590
N.W.2d 863 (1999); Jones v. Clark, 253 Neb. 161, 568 N.W.2d
897 (1997); State v.