City of Beatrice v. Meints
[…] implicitly held that via Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-1720 (Reissue
                            - 332 -
         Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
              27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
                  CITY OF BEATRICE v. MEINTS
                     Cite as 27 Neb. App. 325

2012), § 16-623 of the City of Beatrice’s code embraced con-
duct made criminal by the laws of the State of Nebraska.
   Because we find that § 16-623 is a criminal ordinance and
that a criminal charge and process involving § 16-623 is a
criminal proceeding, Meints’ convictions and judgments under
§ 16-623 were subject to execution under § 29-2407. Further,
because the explicit language in § 29-2407 provides that “[n]o
property of any convict shall be exempt from execution issued
upon any such judgment,” we hold that the district court did
not err in denying Meints’ notice of hearing and claim for
exemptions in connection with this execution. Further, because
we find that Meints was not entitled to exemptions in con-
nection with execution on a criminal judgment, we find that