STATE v. GROSSMAN
[…] will reverse only if no substantial evidence supports the conviction.” State
v. Guadagni, 218 Ariz. 1, 3, ¶ 8, 178 P.3d 473, 475 (App. 2008). Substantial
evidence “is proof that reasonable persons could accept as convincing
beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Windsor, 224 Ariz. 103, 104, ¶ 4, 227
P.3d 864, 865 (App. 2010).
¶20 In this case, substantial evidence supports Appellant’s
conviction. Appellant was charged with one count of trafficking in stolen
property, second degree, a class three felony, in violation of A.R.S. § 13-
2307(A). Under § 13-2307(A), “A person who recklessly traffics in the
property of another that has been stolen is guilty of trafficking in stolen
property in the second degree.” Appellant also was charged with one
count of theft of means of transportation, a class three felony, in violation
of A.R.S. § 13-1814(A)(5). Under § 13-1814(A)(5), “A person commits theft
of means of transportation if, without lawful authority, the person