STATE v. GROSSMAN
[…] State v. Windsor, 224 Ariz. 103, 104, ¶ 4, 227
P.3d 864, 865 (App. 2010).
¶20 In this case, substantial evidence supports Appellant’s
conviction. Appellant was charged with one count of trafficking in stolen
property, second degree, a class three felony, in violation of A.R.S. § 13-
2307(A). Under § 13-2307(A), “A person who recklessly traffics in the
property of another that has been stolen is guilty of trafficking in stolen
property in the second degree.” Appellant also was charged with one
count of theft of means of transportation, a class three felony, in violation
of A.R.S. § 13-1814(A)(5). Under § 13-1814(A)(5), “A person commits theft
of means of transportation if, without lawful authority, the person
knowingly . . . [c]ontrols another person’s means of transportation
knowing or having reason to know that the property is stolen.”
¶21 The testimony elicited at trial indicates that Appellant had
been in control of the rental car during the meeting with the undercover
officer immediately before his arrest. The State offered evidence that the
rental car was not rented by Appellant, that Appellant was not an