March 11 2014
[…] on the law applicable to the case. State v. Matz, 2006 MT 348, ¶ 13, 335 Mont. 201, 150
P.3d 367 (quotation omitted). Since a trial court has broad discretion when instructing a
jury, reversible error will occur only if the jury instructions prejudicially affect the
defendant’s substantial rights. Matz, ¶ 13 (quotation omitted).
4
DISCUSSION
¶8 1. Did the District Court err by declining Shegrud’s proposed jury instruction of
negligent endangerment as a lesser included offense of criminal endangerment?
¶9 Section 46-16-607(2), MCA, provides that “[a] lesser included offense instruction
must be given when there is a proper request by one of the parties and the jury, based on the
evidence, could be warranted in finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense.”
See also Feltz, ¶ 17. A defendant is entitled to a lesser included offense instruction if two
criteria are met: (1) the offense is a lesser included offense as defined by § 46-1-202(9),
MCA; and (2) there is sufficient evidence to support an instruction on the lesser included
offense.