March 11 2014
[…] ¶10 The Dissent in State v. Martinosky, 1999 MT 122, ¶ 28, 294 Mont. 427, 982 P.2d 440,
argued that negligent endangerment is, by statutory definition, a lesser included offense of
criminal endangerment. Because we found that the evidence in that case did not support an
instruction on negligent endangerment, we did not decide that issue. See Martinosky, ¶ 22.
We address the issue now.
¶11 An offense constitutes a lesser included offense if it “differs from the offense charged
only in the respect that . . . a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.”
Section 46-1-202(9)(c), MCA. A person commits the felony offense of criminal
endangerment in violation of § 45-5-207, MCA, when he or she “knowingly engages in
conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another[.]” Section
45-5-207(1), MCA. A person commits the misdemeanor offense of negligent endangerment
5
in violation of § 45-5-208, MCA, when he or she “negligently engages in conduct that
creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another[.]” A person acts
knowingly for the purposes of criminal endangerment when “the person is aware that it is
highly probable that the result [of death or serious bodily injury to another] will be caused by
the person’s conduct.” Section 45-2-101(35), MCA; see State v. Lambert, 280 Mont. 231,