No. 13-0144 - State v. Curtis Joseph Kimble
[…] Specifically, the
police asked the defendant for the location of his shotgun. With guns pointed at him, the
defendant responded to the unlawful interrogation by stating that his shotgun was inside his
home. The record is quite clear that at no time did the police ask for the defendant’s consent
to enter his home, nor did he give consent for the police to enter his home. We have held
that, “[a]s a general rule, a warrantless search of an individual’s home is constitutionally
prohibited.” State v. Flippo, 212 W. Va. 560, 567 n.7, 575 S.E.2d 170, 177 n.7 (2002).
Article III, § 6 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:
The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses,
persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and
seizures shall not be violated. No warrant shall issue except
upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation,
particularly describing the place to be searched, or the person or
thing to be seized.
The purpose of Article III, § 6 “is to impose a standard of ‘reasonableness’
upon the exercise of discretion by government officials, including law enforcement officers,
so as to safeguard the privacy and security of individuals against arbitrary invasions [by
governmental officials].” State v.