Filed 3/12/14 Turrini v. De Young CA1/1
[…] such a defense would not benefit the trust. Assuming De Young adequately raised this
theory in her opening brief, we conclude Whittlesey and Terry are distinguishable. Those
decisions, which rely on the general powers of trustees established by statutory and case
law, are silent as to whether the express terms of the trust instruments at issue modified
those powers.
Here, the express terms of the trust instruments authorize the trustees to defend
against a contest at trust expense. Because the code permits modification of the general
powers and duties of trustees (§§ 16000, 16200), these provisions control.
De Young notes the exercise of a power granted to a trustee is subject to the
trustee’s fiduciary duties. Section 16202 provides: “The grant of a power to a trustee,
whether by the trust instrument, by statute, or by the court, does not in itself require or
permit the exercise of the power. The exercise of a power by a trustee is subject to the
trustee’s fiduciary duties.” (Accord, Donahue v. Donahue (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 259,
6
273.) But the Law Revision Commission comment to section 16202 confirms a trust
instrument may permit the exercise of a power “in a manner that conflicts with a general
duty[.]” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 54A pt. 1 West’s Ann. Prob.