Filed 1/30/19
[…] the other provisions cited by Appellants. Respondent does not concede ambiguity in the
trust.
14
Appellants further contend that application of the “specific-general rule” of
statutory and document interpretation to the trust implicitly reveals ambiguity in the trust
terms. Appellants claim, “Rules of interpretation are only applicable if a document is
unclear and requires construction,” thus arguing the trial court’s use of the specific-
general rule confirms the trust was ambiguous. We are not persuaded.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1859 sets forth the specific-general rule. “In the
construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the
instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general
and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a
particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1859.) The rule has been applied by courts of review to trust documents. Thus, Estate
of Greenleaf (1951) 101 Cal.App.2d 658 (Greenleaf), demonstrates Code of Civil
Procedure section 1859 does apply to interpretation of trusts; however, the Court of