Filed 1/30/19
[…] appropriate efforts to distribute Respondent’s share of the trust assets to her, such that
there was no statutory basis to remove the parties as trustees. It does not appear from the
record that the trial court considered whether Appellants breached their fiduciary duties if
they were not, in fact, required by the terms of the trust to liquidate the assets.
Under section 16000, “On acceptance of the trust, the trustee has a duty to
administer the trust according to the trust instrument and, except to the extent the trust
instrument provides otherwise, according to this division [§ 15000 et seq.].” Section
16040 provides, “The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and
caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like
capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to
accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument.” Trustees
must “reasonably” exercise any discretionary powers authorized by the trust instrument.
(§ 16080.) Even if given “absolute,” “sole,” or “uncontrolled” discretion by the trust
11
Appellants suggest the law requires a heightened showing of cause when the