STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ZACHARY ROSS HENDRIXSON
[…] court noted that the Defendant’s most recent employment in sales for a lighting company
compensated him $1,800 every two weeks. Before that, he was compensated $13.00 per
hour, or $1,040 every two weeks if employed full time, as a plumbers helper. The Defendant
has no other debt or assets. If the Defendant is able to obtain similar employment, he should
be able to pay the restitution as ordered by the trial court.
If the Defendant is unable to find similar employment, the proper mechanism for the
Defendant to challenge his restitution obligation would be under Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-35-304(f) (“A defendant . . . may petition the sentencing court to adjust or
otherwise waive payment or performance of any ordered restitution or any unpaid or
unperformed portion of the restitution . . . . If the court finds that the circumstances upon
which it based the imposition or amount and method of payment or other restitution ordered
no longer exist or that it otherwise would be unjust to require payment or other restitution as
imposed, the court may adjust or waive payment of the unpaid portion of the restitution or
other restitution to modify the time or method of making restitution.”).
We conclude that the trial court did not err in ordering the Defendant to pay $60,000
in restitution, to be paid in increments of $833.33 per month beginning after completion of
his time in incarceration. Accordingly, the Defendant is entitled to no relief.
III. Conclusion