In re the Marriage of:
[…] defense was timely asserted as it was presented prior to the entry of a
final, appealable judgment. The statute of limitations is an affirmative
defense that may be waived if it is not timely raised. Allen v. Indus..
Comm’n, 152 Ariz. 405, 412, 733 P.2d 290, 297 (1987); Uyleman v. D.S.
Rentco, 194 Ariz. 300, 302, ¶ 10, 981 P.2d 1081, 1083 (App. 1999). ARFLP
32(B) provides that every defense shall be asserted in a responsive
pleading if one is required, and ARFLP 32(F) states that “[a] party waives
all defenses and objections not presented either by motion or in that
5 A.R.S. § 12-865 provides:
A. No proceeding for contempt shall be instituted against
any person unless begun within one year from the date of
the act complained of.
B. The proceeding for contempt or a satisfied judgment
thereon shall not bar a criminal prosecution for the same act.
6
CARUSO v. CARUSO
Decision of the Court
party’s answer or response.” Father correctly notes ARFLP 92 does not
require a response to a contempt petition. See also ARFLP 91(M). When a
pleading does not require a response by the opposing party, ARFLP 32(B)