In re the Marriage of:
[…] Although Father disputes the inferences to be
drawn from the bank account evidence, it cannot be said the trial court
abused its discretion in concluding that the reasonableness of the positions
taken and the parties’ resources, considered together, supported the
award of attorneys’ fees to Mother.
¶29 To the extent Father asserts an abuse of discretion based
upon a lack of findings regarding fees, nothing in the record reflects a
request for such findings or challenged the lack thereof in the trial court.
“There is no obligation for the trial court to make findings of fact under
A.R.S. § 25-324” unless a party makes a formal request. MacMillan v.
Schwartz, 226 Ariz. 584, 592, ¶¶ 39-40, 250 P.3d 1213, 1221 (App. 2011); see
A.R.S. § 25-324(A) (“On request of a party or another court of competent
jurisdiction, the court shall make specific findings concerning the portions
of any award of fees and expenses that are based on consideration of
financial resources and that are based on consideration of reasonableness
of positions.”). “A litigant is required ‘to object to inadequate findings at
the trial court level so that the court will have an opportunity to correct
them, and failure to do so constitutes a waiver.’” MacMillan, 226 Ariz. at
592, ¶ 39, 250 P.3d at 1221 (quoting John C. Lincoln Hosp. & Health Corp. v.