People v. Montes
[…] Boles (1962) 368 U.S. 448, 456.) In Murgia, supra, 15 Cal.3d at page 306, we held that when a defendant seeks to defend a criminal prosecution based on discriminatory prosecution, “traditional principles of criminal discovery mandate that defendants be permitted to discover information relevant to such a claim.” At the time of the Murgia decision, criminal discovery in California, unlike civil discovery, was “strictly a judicial creation.” (Griffin, supra, 20 Cal.3d at p. 306.) However, in 1990, Proposition 115 was passed, and it included the Criminal Discovery Statute, section 1054 et seq. Section 1054, subdivision (e), states that “no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the 14 United States.” Discovery related to a claim of discriminatory prosecution is not provided for in section 1054.1, which sets forth the prosecutor’s discovery obligations, or in any other statute.