CHARLES DAMIEN DARDEN v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] T.C.A. § 40-30-122. The court noted in Bush that state courts are “not ‘bound by federal
retroactivity analysis when a new federal rule is involved.’” Bush, slip op. at 12 n.6.
Whether Miller requires retroactive application is a question of law, which we review de
novo with no presumption of correctness. State v. White, 362 S.W.3d 559, 565 (Tenn. 2012).
We must determine first whether Miller announced a “new rule.” Bush, slip op. at 16. If
Miller announced a new rule, we must then determine if the rule requires retroactive
application. Id.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-122 states that “a new rule of constitutional
criminal law is announced if the result is not dictated by precedent existing at the time the
petitioner’s conviction became final and application of the rule was susceptible to debate
among reasonable minds.” Although the majority in Miller held that mandatory life
imprisonment without parole for juvenile offenders is unconstitutional, one justice filed a
concurring opinion, and three justices filed dissenting opinions. Miller, 567 U.S. —, 132 S.