CHARLES DAMIEN DARDEN v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] in the trial court that nothing in the petition indicated any newly discovered facts requiring
coram nobis consideration and struck the coram nobis claim. The petition does not allege
proper grounds for coram nobis relief, and we will not consider the petition as one for coram
nobis relief.
Regarding the State’s argument that the Petitioner’s appeal is not properly before this
court as one for habeas corpus relief, we note that the Petitioner argued in his original
petition that his judgment was void. Regarding the location of the petition’s filing,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105 (2012) states that an application for habeas
corpus relief should be filed with “the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to
the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court
or judge.” Although the Petitioner is incarcerated in Lake County and filed his petition in
Robertson County, the trial court did not dismiss the petition on procedural grounds, and we
will not rely on this deficiency in determining whether the trial court erred in denying the
petition.