CHARLES DAMIEN DARDEN v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] J., dissenting). Further, Justice Scalia joined each of the dissenting opinions, although he did
not write separately. The fact that Miller resulted in a split panel and that the majority’s
decisions reversed two state appellate courts’ decisions shows that the ruling was not dictated
-11-
by precedent. Also, the Court’s separate opinions show that the ruling was susceptible to
debate among reasonable minds. We conclude that Miller announced a new rule of
constitutional criminal law and was not dictated by precedent.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-122 states that a new rule of constitutional
criminal law can be applied retroactively only if “the new rule places primary, private
individual conduct beyond the power of the criminal law-making authority to proscribe” or
if the new rule “requires the observance of fairness safeguards that are implicit in the concept
of ordered liberty.” The retroactivity standard of Code section 40-30-122 is similar to the
federal standard of Teague v. Lane, 489 U.S. 288 (1989). Bush, slip op. at 19. In Teague,