PUBLISHED
[…] 49
Ann. § 6-81-118(c)(3) & (4) (giving ASLA authority to “use the
proceeds of any bond issues, together with any other available
funds” for “[p]aying incidental expenses in connection with
loans” and “[p]aying expenses of authorizing and issuing
bonds”); id. § 6-81-118(f) (“The revenues not deposited into the
State Treasury shall be deposited into an account or accounts
specified by resolution of the authority and used for carrying
out the provisions of any resolution, indenture securing bonds
of the authority, or other agreement of the authority under this
subchapter.”); id. § 6-81-124(a) (requiring “[a]ll proceeds
derived from a particular obligation” to be deposited into a
“proceeds fund” to be “expended only on approval of [ASLA]”);
id. § 6-81-124(c)(1) (authorizing funds contained in proceeds
fund to be used for “payment of the necessary expenses,
including, without limitation, the costs of issuing the
authority’s obligations, incurred by the authority in carrying
out its responsibilities under this subchapter”). 4
4
Arkansas’ statutory arrangement thus is similar in many
ways to that in Pennsylvania. Like Arkansas, Pennsylvania law
appears to treat the Loan Company’s funds as state funds, see 24
Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104(3) (requiring PHEAA’s funds to be