PUBLISHED
[…] arm-of-the-state status under this factor. See Iqbal, 556 U.S.
at 678. Rather, VSAC’s financial statements indicate that
during the period in question the agency was focused on the
statewide concern of facilitating postsecondary educational
opportunities for residents of Vermont.
With respect to the fourth factor, how state law treats the
entity, Dr. Oberg alleges that Vermont does not treat VSAC as it
treats “true agencies of the state.” But in fact Vermont law
expressly provides that VSAC “shall be an instrumentality of the
state,” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2823(a), exempts VSAC from all
taxation, id. § 2825, and “designate[s] [VSAC] as the state
22
agency to receive federal funds assigned to the state of Vermont
for student financial aid programs,” id. § 2823(c).
In sum, although the first and second factors present close
questions, we must conclude in compliance with Rule 12(b)(6)
that both weigh against holding VSAC an arm of the state.
Accordingly, while the third and fourth factors suggest
otherwise, we must also hold that Dr.