United States Ex Rel. Oberg v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency
[…] See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937. Rather, VSAC’s financial statements indicate that during the period in question the agency was focused on the statewide concern of facilitating postsecondary educational opportunities for residents of Vermont.

With respect to the fourth factor, how state law treats the entity, Dr. Oberg alleges that Vermont does not treat VSAC as it treats “true agencies of the state.” But in fact Vermont law expressly provides that VSAC “shall be an instrumentality of the state,” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2823(a), exempts VSAC from all taxation, id. § 2825, and “designate^] [VSAC] as the state agency to receive federal funds assigned to the state of Vermont for student financial aid programs,” id. § 2823(c).

In sum, although the first and second factors present close questions, we must conclude in compliance with Rule 12(b)(6) that both weigh against holding VSAC an arm of the state. Accordingly, while the third and fourth factors suggest otherwise, we must also hold that Dr.