Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] injury, the finding of a history of domestic violence required a finding that there was
more than one incident.
35
See AS 18.66.990(3)(G) (“Domestic violence” includes the crime of
“violating a protective order”).
36
Indeed, Rene concedes in his brief that “[t]he testimony and documents of
the mother, particularly after she enlisted the aid of counsel . . . , are rife with references
to abuse, domestic violence, threats, fear and even terror.”
37
As noted above, “domestic violence” includes the crime of “violating a
protective order under AS 11.56.740(a)(1),” AS 18.66.990(3)(G), but
AS 11.56.740(a)(1) applies only to orders “issued or filed under AS 18.66 and
containing a provision listed in AS 18.66.100(c)(1)-(7)”; the civil no-contact order at
(continued...)
- 12 - 6875
harassment, stalking, or assault that could amount to a crime of domestic violence. We
thus conclude that there were insufficient findings to demonstrate a history of domestic
violence for purposes of AS 25.24.150(j).