Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The superior court’s order for supervised visitation appears to have been based not on
a history of domestic violence but on Rene’s continuing failure to comply with the terms
of the preexisting order that placed conditions on his visitation.39
An order requiring supervised visitation “must be supported by findings
that specify how unsupervised visitation will adversely affect” the child’s best interests.40
39
The requirement for supervised visitation entered as part of the long-term
domestic violence protective order was made pursuant to AS 25.20.061. Subsection (2)
of that statute states: “If visitation is awarded to a parent who has committed a crime
involving domestic violence, . . . the court may set conditions for the visitation, including
. . . [that] visitation shall be supervised by another person or agency and under specified
conditions as ordered by the court.”
40
J.F.E. v. J.A.S., 930 P.2d 409, 413-14 (Alaska 1996).
- 14 - 6875
Because the court’s post-trial order continued the restrictions from preexisting orders,
we look to the preexisting orders to determine whether the restrictions were adequately
supported.