Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] visitation may not be warranted in this case; but the court’s order does not explain why
such a schedule will still be justified once Kristina’s primary parenting issue — her
substance abuse — has been resolved. We remand for the superior court’s further
consideration of the issue. The court may revise the visitation schedule that is to follow
36
The superior court did, on reconsideration, allow Kristina to have a half
day’s visitation on Thanksgiving Day.
37
See, e.g., McLane v. Paul, 189 P.3d 1039, 1040, 1042 (Alaska 2008);
Morino v. Swayman, 970 P.2d 426, 427 (Alaska 1999); see also AS 25.20.060 (“An
award of shared custody shall assure that the child has frequent and continuing contact
with each parent to the maximum extent possible.”); Elliott v. Settje, 27 P.3d 317, 323-24
(Alaska 2001) (discussing shared custody between equally capable parents).
-21- 6922
Kristina’s “final transition” to fully unsupervised visitation; it may give a fuller