Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] he went to bed after coming home and awoke to Sarah pouring ice water on his head,
angering and leading him to punch holes in the wall. John testified Sarah punched him
in the head repeatedly while accusing him of cheating on her. As a result of this incident,
John and Sarah’s daughter woke up and began to cry.
John called the police, and Sarah was arrested because of the scratches on
John’s face, but Sarah also testified that she had told the officers not to arrest John.
Sarah testified that she was acting in self-defense and that after the incident John’s face
46
AS 18.66.990(3)(G) defines domestic violence as “violating [or attempting
to violate] a protective order under AS 11.56.740(a)(1).” AS 11.56.740(a)(1) makes it
unlawful to “knowingly commit[] or attempt[] to commit an act with reckless disregard
that the act violates or would violate a provision of the protective order” “listed in
AS 18.66.100(c)(1)-(7).” Under AS 18.66.100(c)(2) Sarah’s protective order against
John prohibited “communicat[ing] in any way” with certain exceptions. John’s
protective order against Sarah does not appear in the record, although his request to