Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] interests. It is therefore necessary to remand for the court to revisit its domestic violence
findings and reconsider Bruce’s modification motion. We note that the superior court
should separately consider Bruce’s stated reasons for modifying legal custody when
reviewing his substantial change of circumstances allegations.15
B. The Superior Court’s Finding That Jennifer’s Move Was Legitimate
Was Not Clearly Erroneous.
In relocation cases the superior court must assess first the legitimacy of the
move and then the child’s best interests under AS 25.24.150(c).16 If the reasons for
13
See AS 25.20.110(c) (“[A] finding that a crime involving domestic violence
has occurred since the last custody or visitation determination is a finding of change of
circumstances . . . .”).
14
Judd, 397 P.3d at 341.
15
Collier v. Harris, 377 P.3d 15, 20 (Alaska 2016) (holding that, at
substantial change of circumstances stage, “[t]he concepts of legal and physical custody
deserve separate analysis”).
16
See Rego v. Rego, 259 P.3d 447, 453 (Alaska 2011).
-8- 7204