Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] substantial change in circumstances sufficient to justify modifying custody.9 A crime of
domestic violence is a substantial change of circumstances as a matter of law,10 and for
5
Collier v. Harris, 377 P.3d 15, 20 (Alaska 2016) (citing Heather W. v. Rudy
R., 274 P.3d 478, 482 (Alaska 2012)).
6
Rego, 259 P.3d at 452 (citing Ebertz v. Ebertz, 113 P.3d 643, 646 (Alaska
2005)).
7
Id. (citing Ebertz, 113 P.3d at 646).
8
Skinner v. Hagberg, 183 P.3d 486, 489 (Alaska 2008) (citing Lone Wolf v.
Lone Wolf, 741 P.2d 1187, 1190 (Alaska 1987)).
9
Frackman v. Enzor, 327 P.3d 878, 882 (Alaska 2014).
10
AS 25.20.110(c) (“In a proceeding involving the modification of an award
for custody of a child or visitation with a child, a finding that a crime involving domestic
(continued...)
-6- 7204
physical custody purposes an out-of-state move is a substantial change of circumstances
as a matter of law.11 In denying Bruce’s motion to modify custody, the superior court
found, “[r]egarding the accusation that [Jennifer] hit her boyfriend, there is no time frame