Filed 3/14/14 Konstin v. Bomar CA1/1
[…] action and who may prosecute such a cause of action is contained in section 377.30 of the
Code of Civil Procedure, which provides as follows: ‘A cause of action that survives the
death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the
decedent’s successor in interest, … and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s
personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.’ (Lickter v.
Lickter (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 712, 721-722 (Lickter).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 defines “decedent’s successor in interest”
as “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to
a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of
action.” With respect to a decedent who has died leaving a will, the term “beneficiary of
the decedent’s estate” is defined to mean “the sole beneficiary or all of the beneficiaries
who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a