People v. Adams CA4/3
[…] by excluding his statements made when he was apprehended. Defendant contends they
should have been admitted under Evidence Code section 356 because “the prosecutor
introduced evidence of [defendant’s] flight to show guilt and consciousness of guilt. The

                                              6
statements were made at the end of the flight, and they tended to explain and qualify it as
attributable to fear instead of, or in addition to, consciousness of guilt.” We disagree.
              Evidence Code section 356, “sometimes referred to as the statutory version
of the common law rule of completeness” (People v. Parrish (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th
263, fn. 3), provides as follows: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or
writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired
into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a
detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act,
declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also
be given in evidence” (Evid. Code, § 356).
              The purpose of Evidence Code section 356 is to ensure one party does not
mislead the jury by admitting solely the helpful aspects of an act, declaration,
conversation, or writing. “The rule stated in Section 356,” however, “only makes