Romine v. Johnson Controls, Inc.
[…] (Ibid.) Since its enactment, a split in authority of sorts has developed over Proposition 51’s application to strict products liability actions. (Garcia v. Duro Dyne Corp. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 92, 103 & fn. 5.) In Wimberly v. Derby Cycle Corp. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 618, 633 (Wimberly) and Bostick, supra, 147 Cal.App.4th at pages 92-93, the courts held that Proposition 51 does not apply in a strict products liability action when a single defective product produced a single injury to the plaintiff. That is, all defendants 8 Civil Code section 1431.2, subdivision (a) provides: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.” 22 in the stream of commerce of that single product remain jointly and severally liable. In Arena v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1198 (Arena) and Wilson v. John Crane, Inc.