2 GUANGDONG WIREKING HOUSEWARES v. US
[…] it precedential.
Because GPX I never became law, the only way the Ex
Post Facto Clause could be implicated is if we were to
decide today, as a newly constituted panel, that the
holding in GPX I was correct—i.e., that Commerce did not
have the authority to impose countervailing duties on
non-market economy countries prior to passage of the Act.
While the decision in GPX I contained many persua-
sive arguments, it remains true that the exercise the
panel there undertook was to determine whether Con-
gress intended to exclude non-market economy countries
from 19 U.S.C. § 1671 Section 1671 provides, without
express exception, that, when a “government of a country”
is providing a “countervailable subsidy” with respect to
the production or exportation of specific merchandise,
“there shall be imposed upon such merchandise a coun-
tervailing duty, in addition to any other duty imposed,
equal to the amount of the net countervailable subsidy.”
This unqualified language in the Tariff Act on its face
appears to require Commerce to impose countervailing
duties on all merchandise for which it identifies a coun-
tervailable benefit, regardless of the country of origin.
The issue in GPX I was whether this language not only