GPX INTL TIRE CORP v. US 2
[…] amending and reenacting the trade laws in 1988 and
1994, Congress adopted the position that countervailing
duty law does not apply to NME countries,” and thus,
“countervailing duties cannot be applied to goods from
NME countries.” Id. at 745.
On March 13, 2012, following our decision in GPX, but
while this petition for rehearing was pending, Congress
enacted legislation to apply countervailing duty law to
NME countries. Application of Countervailing Duty
Provisions to Nonmarket Economy Countries, Pub. L. No.
112-99, 126 Stat. 265 (2012) (to be codified at 19 U.S.C.
§§ 1671, 1677f-1). 1 Section 1(a) of the new legislation
provides that “the merchandise on which countervailing
duties shall be imposed . . . includes a class or kind of
merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for
importation, into the United States from a nonmarket
economy country.” Id. § 1(a) (to be codified at 19 U.SC.
1 The full text of the March 13, 2012, countervailing
duty legislation is attached to this order.
GPX INTL TIRE CORP v. US 4
§ 1671(f)(1)). The legislation also applies retroactively to