Filed 3/18/14 P. v. Sanchez CA4/1
[…] (People v. Brodit (1998) 61
Cal.App.4th 1312, 1329 (Brodit), citing In re Cindy L. (1997) 17 Cal.4th 15, 29.)
The nonexclusive list of factors that are relevant to a determination of whether the
first requirement of circumstantial indicia of reliability is met includes (1) spontaneity
and consistent repetition of the child declarant's statement, (2) the mental state of the
child, (3) the child's use of terminology unexpected of a child of similar age, (4) the lack
of a motive to fabricate, and (5) the child's ability to understand the duty to tell the truth
4 Section 1360 provides: "(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor,
a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child
abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted
act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by
the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise
admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside
the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement
provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the
proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be
admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the
statement made by the child. [¶] (b) A statement may not be admitted under this section
unless the proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party the intention to
offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the