Filed 3/18/14 P. v. Sanchez CA4/1
[…] Valdez "cannot be justified" by the provisions of section 1360 because "the court made
no express finding that the time, content and circumstances of the statements provided
sufficient indicia of reliability."
In response, the Attorney General argues that "nothing requires the court to make
an express finding" that the first section 1360 admissibility requirement is met. We
agree.
In People v. Stowell (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1107 (Stowell), the defendant was
convicted of committing specified sexual offenses against the four-year-old victim. (Id.
at p. 1111.) Under the provisions of Penal Code section 1202.1, the trial court was
required to order the defendant to submit to a blood test for evidence of antibodies to the
15
probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) "'if the court
finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid
capable of transmitting [the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)] has been transferred
from the defendant to the victim.'" (Stowell, at p. 1112, quoting Pen. Code, § 1202.1,
subd. (e)(6)(A), italics added.) At sentencing, the trial court imposed a prison term and
ordered the defendant to submit to a blood test for HIV without making an express
finding of probable cause. (Stowell, at pp. 1111, 1112.)