Commonwealth v. Shamberger, 788 A.2d 408, 410 n.2 (Pa. Super. 2001)
[…] Rule 2119(f) statement. See Commonwealth’s Brief at 16. See also
Commonwealth v. Fremd, 860 A.2d 515, 524 (Pa. Super. 2004) (when
the Commonwealth objects to appellant’s failure to include Rule 2119(f)
statement in brief, this Court is precluded from addressing the claim on
appeal), appeal denied, 889 A.2d 1213 (Pa. 2005).
- 14 -
J-A31026-14
903, 911 (Pa. Super. 2012), appeal denied, 63 A.3d 776 (Pa. 2013). “The
issue is a pure question of law, allowing for plenary review.” Id.
Pennsylvania law regarding the merger of offenses for sentencing
purposes is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Relevant to this case, the statute
provides, “[n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the
crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of
one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.” Id.
(emphasis supplied).
When considering whether there is a single criminal act or
multiple criminal acts, the question is not “whether there was a
‘break in the chain’ of criminal activity.” This issue is whether
“the actor commits multiple criminal acts beyond that which is