Lopez v. Delgadillo CA1/5
[…] (Children’s Hospital & Medical Center v. Bontá (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 740, 779-780 (Children’s Hospital).) “Because a ruling whether fees should 4 We note also that, in response to Hoffman Plastic (Reyes, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 615 & fn. 9), California’s Legislature enacted section 1171.5, subdivision (a), providing, in relevant part: “All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state.” This statute has been upheld against challenges based on Hoffman Plastic and its reasoning. (Reyes, supra, at pp. 615-619.) 5 Appellants do not appear to contest the award of fees for the wage and hour claims, which are also authorized by statute. (§§ 218.5, subd. (a), 1194, subd.