United States Court of Appeals
[…] To compel arbitration, the defendants “must demonstrate that a
valid agreement to arbitrate exists, that the[y are] entitled to
invoke the arbitration clause, that the other party is bound by
that clause, and that the claim asserted comes within the clause’s
scope.” Soto-Fonalledas v. Ritz-Carlton San Juan Hotel Spa &
10
R.26.
11
R.29.
12
The district court stayed the proceedings pending
resolution of this appeal.
-7-
Casino, 640 F.3d 471, 474 (1st Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks
omitted). Furthermore, as we also noted in Soto-Fonalledas:
Under Section 2 of the FAA, a written
provision in a contract “to settle by
arbitration a controversy thereafter arising
out of such contract . . . shall be valid,
irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such
grounds as exist at law or in equity for the
revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2.
The Supreme Court has stated that “the FAA was
designed to promote arbitration,” and that
“Section 2 embodies the national policy
favoring arbitration and places arbitration
agreements on equal footing with all other
contracts.”
Id. (quoting AT&T Mobility LLC v.