McAllister v. Smith Barney/Citigroup Global Markets Inc.
[…] Id. at 19. Second, the Defendants 62 introduced two computer screenshots which state that McAllister electronically “accepted the 63 Employee Handbook” in 2006, 2007, and 2008. This additional evidence, coupled with the fact 64 that McAllister continued to work after receiving the handbooks, is sufficient to demonstrate her 65 consent to the terms of the new handbook and its arbitration requirement. See Torosyan, 234 Conn. 66 at 19–20; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-272(b) (“A contract may not be denied legal effect or 4 67 enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in the formation of the contract.”); 68 Doctor’s Assocs., Inc. v.