United States Court of Appeals
[…] -37-
United States in mid-March 2011: his son should return to
Argentina. Olivero has failed to establish the affirmative defense
of acquiescence.
VIII. LEGAL COSTS, ATTORNEY'S FEES AND TRAVEL EXPENSES
As a final matter, Darín seeks payment of his legal
costs, attorney's fees and travel expenses pursuant to Article 26
of the Convention and 42 U.S.C. § 11607. An award of necessary
expenses -- including legal fees and costs, as well as
transportation expenses related to the return of a child -- is
appropriate when a court orders the return of a child. 42 U.S.C.
§ 11607(b)(3). Nevertheless, the respondent in a return action has
the opportunity to show why an award of necessary expenses to a
prevailing petitioner would be clearly inappropriate. Id. ("Any
court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought
under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay
necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner . .
. unless the respondent establishes that such order would be
clearly inappropriate."); see also Whallon, 356 F.3d at 140
(finding the respondent has the burden to establish that a fee or
expense order would be clearly inappropriate).
The district court did not address this matter, given its
finding that there was no wrongful retention. Accordingly, the