United States Court of Appeals
[…] However, the Convention provides for certain
exceptions or defenses to this general rule. See Walsh v. Walsh,
221 F.3d 204, 216-17 (1st Cir. 2000).
With this bigger picture in place, we turn to the
parties' contentions on appeal and the criteria of our review.
8
ICARA, the Convention's implementing statute, is true to the
Convention's purpose. According to congressional findings at the
time of its enactment, "[i]nternational abductions and retentions
of children are increasing, and only concerted cooperation pursuant
to an international agreement can effectively combat this problem."
42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(3). Congress concluded that "[p]ersons should
not be permitted to obtain custody of children by virtue of their
wrongful removal or retention." Id. § 11601(a)(2). To ensure the
prompt return of wrongfully removed or retained children, Congress
gave state and federal district courts concurrent original
jurisdiction over actions arising under the Convention. Id. §
11603(a). Their authority is limited to the determination of