United States v. Bussey
[…] within one month of release was timely, and the district court had jurisdiction to
enter the challenged judgment.
5
In urging otherwise, Bussey maintains that his parole violation
adjudication did not result in imprisonment “in connection with” a conviction
for a state crime. Id. In support, he cites Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 480
(1972) (stating that “revocation of parole is not part of a criminal prosecution”).
The argument is unconvincing.
Parole is a form by which New York prisoners may serve out their
sentences for criminal convictions. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40(1)(a) (stating that
parolee “shall continue service of his or her sentence or sentences while on
parole”). Thus, while revocation of parole is not itself a criminal proceeding, the
incarceration that results from revocation is a consequence of the underlying
crime of conviction. Indeed, New York law provides that time served as a result
of revocation must be credited against the original sentence.