People ex rel. Lewis v. Warden, Otis Baum Correctional Center
[…] In response to respondent’s argument regarding People v Sparber (supra), petitioner submits a photocopy of his “commitment sheet” dated October 21, 2002 and signed only by the clerk of the court detailing the petitioner’s stated sentence; however, it does not allude to, state, or indicate any period of postrelease supervision.

Discussion

Writ of Habeas Corpus

The first issue to be addressed is whether a writ of habeas corpus is the proper remedy to address the legality or illegality of an administratively imposed five-year period of postrelease supervision.

CPLR 7002 (a) states:

“(a) By Whom Made. A person illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained in his liberty within the state . . . may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such detention and for deliverance. A judge authorized to issue writs of habeas corpus having evidence, in a judicial proceeding before him, that any person is so detained shall, on his own initiative, issue a writ of habeas corpus for the relief of that person” (emphasis added).

In the instant case, petitioner is currently imprisoned as a result of an administratively imposed period of postrelease supervision and it is within his right to inquire as to the “cause of such detention.”