People ex rel. Lewis v. Warden, Otis Baum Correctional Center
[…] There is not the slightest indication that Justice Donnino, whom I have the greatest respect for, considered the issues which this court is presently called upon to decide: issues such as the due process rights of a defendant to be informed at sentence of all the terms and conditions; the imposition of sentence by an administrative body; and whether PRS is automatically included in a sentence. Similarly, most of the Appellate Division cases that have held that the imposition of PRS is automatic have not addressed the due process issues and are distinguishable.

Statutory Mandate

Penal Law § 70.45 (1) states: “Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision” (emphasis added).

“[T]he sentence imposed by a sentencing judge is controlling; it is this sentence that constitutes the court’s judgment and authorizes the custody of the defendant” (Earley, 451 F3d at 74, citing Hill v United States ex rel. Wampler, 298 US 460 [1936]).