State v. Jones
[…] We defer to the superior court’s factual findings unless clearly erroneous, and consider the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the judgment. In re U.S. Currency of $26,980.00, 199 Ariz. 291, 295, ¶ 9, 18 P.3d 85, 89 (App. 2000). We review de novo, however, matters of statutory interpretation. State v. Anthony, 232 Ariz. 165, 168, ¶ 15, 303 P.3d 59, 62 (App. 2013). ¶9 Claimants do not dispute that the answer was untimely. The statute governing judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings allows service of the complaint by certified mail. See A.R.S. § 13-4311(A) (allowing service “in the manner provided by § 13-4307 or by the Arizona rules of civil procedure”); A.R.S. § 13-4307(1)(b) (allowing service by certified mail). If the State exercises this option, service “is effective at the time of . . . the mailing of written notice.” A.R.S. § 13-4307. A claimant must “file and serve” an answer within 20 days after the complaint is served.