STATE v. JONES
[…] ¶13 Section 13-4311(G) sets a firm 20-day period for answering
the complaint and permits the State to proceed with an application for
order of forfeiture “[i]f no proper answer is timely filed.” The express
terms of the statute include neither a reference to an extended period for
filing an answer, nor any suggestion that the notice period should
function as a grace period. The notice provision thus provides claimants
notice of an impending application for order of forfeiture without
providing for an automatic cure period.
¶14 Although Claimants correctly note that, under § 13-4311(B),
civil in rem forfeiture actions “are governed by the Arizona rules of civil
procedure unless a different procedure is provided by law,” here § 13-
4311(G) specifically provides a different procedure. Thus, the 10-day
grace period provided for civil defaults under Rule 55(a)(4) does not
apply.
¶15 Claimants further contend that the forfeiture order is void