State v. Jones
[…] The express terms of the statute include neither a reference to an extended period for filing an answer, nor any suggestion that the notice period should function as a grace period. The notice provision thus provides claimants notice of an impending application for order of forfeiture without providing for an automatic cure period. ¶14 Although Claimants correctly note that, under § 13-4311(B), civil in rem forfeiture actions “are governed by the Arizona rules of civil procedure unless a different procedure is provided by law,” here § 13- 4311(G) specifically provides a different procedure.