State v. Jones
[…] But, because § 13- 4307 delineates a specific procedure for service in a forfeiture action, the civil procedural rules governing service—including Rule 5—do not apply. In re $47,611.31 U.S. Currency (Counterman), 196 Ariz. 1, 3 & n.3, ¶ 11, 992 P.2d 1, 3 & n.3 (App. 1999) (“Thus, the procedural rules for service of papers do not apply to service [under A.R.S. § 13-4307].”). ¶17 Claimants next argue that the superior court erred by failing to grant their post-deadline request for an extension of time to file the answer. As Claimants point out, § 13-4311 does not expressly prohibit a court from granting an extension of time for filing an answer. Compare A.R.S. § 13-4311(F) (“No extension of time for the filing of a claim may be granted.”), with A.R.S. § 13-4311(G) (no express prohibition on an extension of time).