FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Thus, the procedural rules for service of papers3 do not apply to service of the notice. It does not follow, however, that other procedural rules are thus supplanted. Rule 6 does not pertain to service but rather to time: its computation, enlargement, and additional time after service by mail. Rule 6(a), (b), (e), Ariz. R. Civ. P. The forfeiture chapter has no corresponding provision regarding time. Given this vacuum, A.R.S. section 13-4311(B) provides that the pertinent rules of civil procedure govern.
¶ 12 Section 13-4311(F) states that “[n]o extension of time for the filing of a claim may be granted.” The State argues that this precludes Rule 6(e) from adding time. We disagree. The statute prohibits the granting of an extension of the prescribed time, something that connotes a conscious act.