FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] They assert that the claim was timely because they filed it within thirty days after they received the notice of pending forfeiture. They alternatively argue that they had five additional days because the State served the notice of pending forfeiture by mail.
I. A Claim Must Be Filed Within Thirty Days of the “Effective” Date of the Notice of Pending Forfeiture
¶ 6 We first reject the Countermans’ contention that their claim was timely because it was filed within thirty days of the date they received the notice of pending forfeiture in the mail. Section 13-4311(D) provides: “An owner of or interest holder in the property may file a claim against the property, within thirty days after the notice, for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his claimed interest in the property.” The “notice” referred to is the notice of pending forfeiture. State v. Chaison, 169 Ariz. at 158 n. 4, 817 P.2d at 962 n. 4. Section 13-4311(D) is confusing: it purports to set the deadline after a thing — the notice — rather than an event.