Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Id. , quoting Kline v. Kline , 221 Ariz. 564, ¶ 18, 212 P.3d 902 (App. 2009) (alteration in Peterbilt ).
¶11 "Once a party has appeared in a forfeiture case, service is governed by Rule 5(c) and ... § 13-4307." Id. ¶ 9. "If a party is represented by an attorney, service ... must be made on the attorney," unless otherwise required by the court or by rule. Ariz. R. Civ. P. 5(c)(1). "A document is served ... by ... mailing it by U.S. mail to the [attorney's] last known address-in which event service is complete upon mailing." Ariz. R. Civ. P. 5(c)(2)(C) ; see also § 13-4307 ("Whenever notice of pending forfeiture is required under this chapter it ... is effective at ... the mailing of written notice....").
¶12 Claimants appeared in this matter by filing claims pursuant to § 13-4311(D), which included the address at which they "w[ould] accept future mailings from the court or attorney for the [s]tate."