2 JOHNSON V. CONSUMERINFO.COM
[…] committed fraud in the execution, that any fraud in the
inducement defense must be resolved by an arbitrator, that
federal law foreclosed an effective vindication of statutory
rights defense, and that the arbitration agreements were not
unconscionable. The district court then stayed the actions,
compelled individual arbitration of each plaintiff’s claims,
and denied Johnson’s motion for 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b)
certification. Each plaintiff timely appealed, and we
consolidated the cases for argument.
II
A
The Judicial Improvements and Access to Justice Act,
Pub. L. 100-702, § 1019, 102 Stat. 4642, 4671 (1988)
(codified at 9 U.S.C. § 16), provides:
(a) An appeal may be taken from—
(1) an order—
(A) refusing a stay of any action under
section 3 of this title,
(B) denying a petition under section 4 of
this title to order arbitration to proceed,
6 JOHNSON V. CONSUMERINFO.COM
(C) denying an application under section
206 of this title to compel arbitration,
(D) confirming or denying confirmation
of an award or partial award, or
(E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an
award;
(2) an interlocutory order granting,
continuing, or modifying an injunction against
an arbitration that is subject to this title; or
(3) a final decision with respect to an
arbitration that is subject to this title.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section
1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be
taken from an interlocutory order—
(1) granting a stay of any action under section
3 of this title;
(2) directing arbitration to proceed under
section 4 of this title;
(3) compelling arbitration under section 206
of this title; or
(4) refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is
subject to this title.
It is well established that § 16(b) bars appeals of
interlocutory orders compelling arbitration and staying
JOHNSON V. CONSUMERINFO.COM 7
judicial proceedings. See, e.g., Green Tree Fin. Corp.-Ala. v.
Randolph, 531 U.S. 79, 86–88 & n.2 (2000) (contrasting a