Chorley Enterprises, Inc. v. Dickey's Barbecue Restaurants, Inc.
[…] Md. Code Bus. Reg. § 14-227(b). It also states that a “court may order the person who sells or grants a franchise to: (1) rescind the franchise; and (2) make restitution to the person who buys or is granted a franchise.” Id. § 14-227(c) (emphasis added). 29 the Maryland Clause goes one step further and expressly grants franchisees a right to file that suit in Maryland. Accordingly, neither Holmes nor the Maryland Franchise Law shed any light on the meaning of the Maryland Clause.