2 UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ
[…] SORNA and that SORNA’s application to Cabrera is
constitutional.
III.
In considering Cabrera’s challenge to his sentence, we
review a district court’s interpretation of the Sentencing
at 1212 (“Section 16913 is reasonably adapted to the attainment of a
legitimate end under the commerce clause.”).
UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ 15
Guidelines de novo, and its factual findings for clear error.
United States v. Swank, 676 F.3d 919, 921 (9th Cir. 2012);
United States v. Laurienti, 611 F.3d 530, 551–52 (9th Cir.
2010).7
A.
As applied to Cabrera’s situation, 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4)
defines a “tier III sex offender” as “a sex offender whose
offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year
and . . . is comparable to or more severe than . . . aggravated
sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241
and 2242 of Title 18).”8 Section 2242 defines the crime of
7
We have noted “an intracircuit conflict as to whether the standard of
review for application of the Guidelines to the facts is de novo or abuse of
discretion.”