2 UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ
[…] has not attained the age of 13 years;
16 UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ
sexual abuse to include knowingly (1) causing another to
engage in a sexual act “by threatening or placing that person
in fear,” or (2) engaging in a sexual act with another who is
“(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or
communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act.”9
(B) involves kidnapping of a minor (unless
committed by a parent or guardian); or
(C) occurs after the offender becomes a tier II sex
offender.
9
18 U.S.C. § 2242 reads:
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison,
or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons
are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a
contract or agreement with the head of any Federal
department or agency, knowingly –
(1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by
threatening or placing that other person in fear (other
than by threatening or placing that other person in fear
that any person will be subjected to death, serious
bodily injury, or kidnapping); or
(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that
other person is–
(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the
conduct; or
(B) physically incapable of declining participation
in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in,
that sexual act;
UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ 17
The Oregon statute under which Cabrera was convicted
provided:
A person commits the crime of sexual abuse
in the second degree when that person
subjects another person to sexual intercourse,
deviate sexual intercourse or, [with certain