2 UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ
[…] in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in,
that sexual act;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and
imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
30 UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ
Two Oregon statutes govern Cabrera’s prior conviction.
He was convicted under Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.425 (1998),
which states: “(1) A person commits the crime of sexual
abuse in the second degree when that person subjects another
person to sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse . . .
and the victim does not consent thereto.” Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 163.425 (1998). In addition, Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.315
provides that “does not consent thereto” includes instances
where “(1) A person is considered incapable of consenting to
a sexual act if the person is: (a) Under 18 years of age;
(b) Mentally defective; (c) Mentally incapacitated; or
(d) Physically helpless.” See State v. Ofodrinwa, 300 P.3d
154 (Or. 2013) (en banc).
A careful reading of Ofodrinwa and the Oregon statutes
reveals that the Oregon scheme is divisible and that Cabrera
pled guilty to sexual assault as that term is defined in
18 U.S.C. § 2242.
II