2 UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ
[…] The term “tier III sex offender” means a sex offender
whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more
than 1 year and–
(A) is comparable to or more severe than the following
offenses, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit such an
offense:
(i) aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as
described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title 18);
or
(ii) abusive sexual contact (as described in section
2244 of Title 18) against a minor who has not
attained the age of 13 years;
(B) involves kidnapping of a minor (unless committed
by a parent or guardian); or
UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ 29
Section 2242 defines the crime of sexual abuse to include
knowingly engaging “in a sexual act with another person if
that other person is – (A) incapable of appraising the nature
of the conduct; or (B) physically incapable of declining
participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage
in, that sexual act.”2
(C) occurs after the offender becomes a tier II sex
offender.
2
18 U.S.C. § 2242 reads:
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison,
or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons
are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a
contract or agreement with the head of any Federal
department or agency, knowingly–
(1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by
threatening or placing that other person in fear (other
than by threatening or placing that other person in fear
that any person will be subjected to death, serious
bodily injury, or kidnapping); or
(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that
other person is–
(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the
conduct; or
(B) physically incapable of declining participation
in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in,
that sexual act;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and
imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
30 UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ
Two Oregon statutes govern Cabrera’s prior conviction.
He was convicted under Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.425 (1998),
which states: “(1) A person commits the crime of sexual
abuse in the second degree when that person subjects another