2 UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ
[…] that the district court gave Cabrera a 16-month downward variance for
time served. Assuming the district court would have applied the same or
a similar variance, Cabrera’s sentence would have fallen well below the
17 months to which the court sentenced him.
28 UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ
application to Cabrera’s state conviction. Because I read the
relevant Oregon statutes to be “divisible” as that term is
defined by the Supreme Court in Descamps, I would affirm
Cabrera’s conviction and his sentence as a Tier III sex
offender.
I
The federal statute that concerns Cabrera’s situation is
42 U.S.C. § 16911(4) which defines a “tier III sex offender”
as “a sex offender whose offense is punishable by
imprisonment for more than 1 year and . . . is comparable to
or more severe than . . . aggravated sexual abuse or sexual
abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title 18).”1
1
42 U.S.C. § 16911(4) defines a Tier III offender as follows:
The term “tier III sex offender” means a sex offender
whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more
than 1 year and–