FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 2244 of Title 18) against a minor who has not
attained the age of 13 years;
(B) involves kidnapping of a minor (unless committed
by a parent or guardian); or
UNITED STATES V . CABRERA -GUTIERREZ 15
sexual abuse to include knowingly engaging “in a sexual act
with another person if that other person is – (A) incapable of
appraising the nature of the conduct; or (B) physically
incapable of declining participation in, or communicating
unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act.”10
(C) occurs after the offender becomes a tier II sex
offender.
10
18 U.S.C. § 2242 reads:
W hoever, in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison,
or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons
are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a
contract or agreement with the head of any Federal
department or agency, knowingly--
(1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by
threatening or placing that other person in fear (other
than by threatening or placing that other person in fear
that any person will be subjected to death, serious
bodily injury, or kidnapping); or
(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that
other person is--
(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the
conduct; or
(B) physically incapable of declining participation
in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that
sexual act;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and
imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
16 UNITED STATES V . CABRERA -GUTIERREZ
The Oregon statute governing Cabrera’s prior conviction
stated:
(1) A person commits the crime of sexual
abuse in the second degree when that person
subjects another person to sexual intercourse,
deviate sexual intercourse . . . and the victim