FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Smith, 606 F.3d
1270, 1281–82 (10th Cir. 2010) (noting that victim was
heavily intoxicated before the assault); United States v.
Carter, 410 F.3d 1017, 1027 (8th Cir. 2005) (holding that
evidence the victim smoked marijuana and drank alcohol, and
felt drowsy and really tired, was sufficient to conclude that
the victim was unable to appraise the nature of the
perpetrator’s conduct).13
12
If the language in § 2242(1)(A) requiring that the victim be “incapable
of appraising the nature of the conduct” were limited to the meaning
proposed by Cabrera, the disjunctive language in § 2242(1)(B) providing
that it is also sexual abuse to engage in a sexual act with a person
“physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating
unwillingness to engage in” the sexual act, would be at least partially
redundant. See South Dakota v. Yankton Sioux Tribe, 522 U.S. 329, 347
(1998) (reiterating that courts should avoid interpreting statutes in a way
that renders some words altogether redundant).
13