FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We review a district court’s interpretation of the Sentencing
Guidelines de novo, and the court’s factual findings for clear
error. United States v. Swank, 676 F.3d 919, 921 (9th Cir.
chosen are reasonably adapted to the attainment of a legitimate end under
the commerce power”) (quotation marks omitted); Ambert, 561 F.3d at
1212 (stating that “Section 16913 is reasonably adapted to the attainment
of a legitimate end under the commerce clause”).
14 UNITED STATES V . CABRERA -GUTIERREZ
2012); United States v. Laurienti, 611 F.3d 530, 551–52 (9th
Cir. 2010).8
As applied to Cabrera’s situation, 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4)
defines a “tier III sex offender” as “a sex offender whose
offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year
and . . . is comparable to or more severe than . . . aggravated
sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241
and 2242 of Title 18).”9 Section 2242 defines the crime of
8
In these cases, we have noted “an intracircuit conflict as to whether the
standard of review for application of the Guidelines to the facts is de novo
or abuse of discretion.”