PUBLISHED
[…] 10
unlawful activity’ (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this
title), or a conspiracy to commit such offense,” “is subject to
forfeiture to the United States.” Section 1956(c)(7)(A), in
turn, defines “specified unlawful activity” as “any act or
activity constituting an offense listed in section 1961(1) of
this title.” Section 1961(1) specifies a list of covered
offenses, including 18 U.S.C. § 1951, the robbery offense at
issue here.
The umbrella forfeiture statute noted above, § 981,
generally governs civil forfeiture only. 18 U.S.C. § 981 (titled
“Civil forfeiture”). 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c), however, provides
that:
If a person is charged in a criminal case with a
violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or
criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the
Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the
indictment or information pursuant to the Federal
Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is
convicted of the offense giving rise to the
forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of
the property as part of the sentence in the criminal
case pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure and section 3554 of title 18, United States
Code. The procedures in . . . 21 U.S.C. 853[] apply to
all stages of a criminal forfeiture proceeding . . . .
Section 2461 thus acts “as a ‘bridge’ or ‘gap-filler’ between
civil and criminal forfeiture,” authorizing “criminal forfeiture
when no criminal forfeiture provision applies to the crime
charged against a particular defendant but civil forfeiture for
11