Federative Republic of Brazil v. Fu
[…] limiting courts’ enforcement authority to nations that are subject to certain
international agreements or treaties and that satisfy certain statutory conditions,
§ 2467 reserves to the legislature and the executive, the branches of government
entrusted with foreign policy responsibility, the sovereign task of identifying
23
those countries whose criminal laws the United States will consider enforcing.
Further, by vesting sole discretion in the Attorney General to decide which
particular foreign enforcement petitions to pursue, § 2467 ensures that the
executive alone will weigh the foreign affairs implications of any enforcement
action. See 28 U.S.C. § 2467(b)(2) (mandating that Attorney General’s decision as
to “whether, in the interest of justice, to certify the request [for enforcement of a
foreign forfeiture judgment] . . . shall be final and not subject to either judicial
review or review under [the Administrative Procedure Act]”). Moreover, if the
Attorney General initiates an enforcement action, § 2467 cabins the judiciary’s
enforcement discretion by directing that district courts “shall” grant enforcement
of a foreign judgment unless jurisdiction or due process concerns are evident,