Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(b)(3). Permissive intervention is “inherently discretionary,” EEOC v. Nat’l Children’s Ctr., Inc., 146 F.3d 1042, 1046 (D.C. Cir. 1998), and a court may deny a motion for permissive intervention even if the movant has met all of the requirements of Rule 24(b), id. at 1048. B. Motion to Dissolve the Protective Order The Liquidators also seek to dissolve the Protective Order issued by this Court. A federal court may issue a protective order pursuant to § 2467 “[t]o preserve the availability of property subject to civil or criminal forfeiture under foreign law.” § 2467(d)(3)(A)(i). A protective order 6 is appropriate “when the United States has a treaty or other formal international agreement in effect providing for mutual forfeiture assistance,” id. § 2467(a)(1), and when the property subject to the order represents the suspected proceeds of a “violation of foreign law that would constitute a violation or an offense for which property could be forfeited under Federal law if the offense were committed in the United States,” id. § 2467(a)(2)(A). Judicial review of an application for a § 2467 protective order requires the Court to consider “two sets of procedural prerequisites.” Gang Luan v. United States, 722 F.3d 388, 392 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (citation omitted).