Filed 3/24/14 Klemke v. ISEC, Inc. CA4/1
[…] to install a cabinet that covered up an uncapped waste pipe. Specifically, ISEC argues it did
not have a duty to cap the waste pipes as the evidence shows Reed was contracted to cap the
waste pipes and plaintiffs are improperly raising for the first time the allegation that ISEC
had a duty to not install the cabinetry in front of the uncapped waste lines. We disagree. We
begin our review by examining the elements of the causes of action alleged by plaintiffs and
scrutinizing the allegations of plaintiffs' complaint.
9
As codified in Evidence Code section 669, the negligence per se doctrine creates a
presumption of negligence if four elements are established: "(1) the defendant violated a
statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) the violation proximately caused death
or injury to person or property; (3) the death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the
nature of which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) the
person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of
persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted." (Galvez v.
Frields (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1410, 1420.) The elements of a cause of action for
negligence are duty, breach of the duty, causation and damages. (Artiglio v. Corning Inc.,
supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 614.) "The existence of a legal duty to use reasonable care in a