STATE v. MORALES-CARRILLO
[…] in the light most favorable to supporting its decision. State v. Lewis, 222
Ariz. 321, 323, ¶ 2, 214 P.3d 409, 411 (App. 2009).
¶5 The record on appeal does not provide this court any basis
to conclude that the trial court abused its discretion. In holding Morales-
Carrillo jointly and severally liable for all of the claimed expenses,
including funeral expenses, the trial court properly considered Morales-
Carrillo’s individual criminal conduct and the conduct “undertaken in
concert with others.” Lewis, 222 Ariz. at 327, ¶ 18, 214 P.3d at 415; cf.
A.R.S. § 13-804(F) (“If more than one defendant is convicted of the offense
that caused the loss, the defendants are jointly and severally liable for the
restitution.”). Morales-Carrillo specified that only the record of the
restitution hearing be forwarded to this court on appeal. No evidence was
presented at the restitution hearing on the issues of liability or causation.
In reciting the facts underlying its restitution order, the court clearly relied