STATE v. COTA
[…] of this provision is to provide crime victims a mechanism for
collecting the “prompt restitution” they are entitled to receive under
article II, § 2.1(A)(8) of the Arizona Constitution, also known as the
Victims’ Bill of Rights (VBR). See State v. Unkefer, 225 Ariz. 430, ¶ 24,
239 P.3d 749, 755 (App. 2010) (observing § 13-805 enacted “to assist
victims in obtaining prompt restitution”) (emphasis omitted),
disapproved in part on other grounds by Hoffman v. Chandler, 231 Ariz.
362, ¶ 14, 295 P.3d 939, 942 (2013); Pinto, 179 Ariz. at 596, 880 P.2d at
1142 (same); see also A.R.S. § 13-804(E) (requiring court to “make all
reasonable efforts to ensure that all persons entitled to restitution
pursuant to a court order promptly receive full restitution”). As the
supporters of the amendment explained, § 13-805(B) is designed to
create “an enforceable civil judgment within days of the time the
defendant is sentenced,” thereby “protect[ing] victims and get[ting]
them the restitution they deserve.” Minutes of H. Comm. on Jud., 50th