STATE v. COTA
[…] and we therefore appreciate the supplemental briefing received
from both parties.
5
STATE v. COTA
Opinion of the Court
Restitution
¶8 We previously intimated that the 2012 amendments to
§ 13-805 permit a court to enter a CRO at sentencing in certain
circumstances. State v. Torres, 233 Ariz. 479, n.2, 314 P.3d 825, 828
n.2 (App. 2013). This case represents just such a circumstance. The
trial court sentenced Cota in April 2013 and ordered him to pay the
victim over $1,000 in restitution for medical expenses the victim had
incurred from being stabbed. Section 13-805(B) therefore applies,
and it provides as follows:
At the time the defendant is ordered to pay
restitution by the superior court, the court
may enter a criminal restitution order in
favor of each person who is entitled to
restitution for the unpaid balance of any
restitution order. A criminal restitution
order does not affect any other monetary
obligation imposed on the defendant
pursuant to law.
Because § 13-805 no longer categorically prohibits the entry of a
CRO at sentencing, our decision in State v. Lewandowski, 220 Ariz.
531, ¶¶ 8-10, 15, 207 P.3d 784, 787-88, 789 (App. 2009), the
foundation of Lopez, has been partly superseded by this statutory