State of Arizona v. James Lewandowski
[…] See generally A.R.S. §§ 13-801, 13- 804, 13-808; see also State v. Moore, 156 Ariz. 566, 568, 754 P.2d 293, 295 (1988) (finding clear from statutory framework that trial court has jurisdiction to order restitution payments 5 while defendant incarcerated). Thus, here we are not concerned with the trial court’s general ability to order a defendant to make payments before his sentence or term of probation has expired. We address only two issues—the timing of the entry of the specific order described in § 13-805(A) and whether, because of the accrual of interest under § 13-805(C), early entry of such an order results in an illegal sentence. ¶8 Section 13-805 provides, in pertinent part: A. The trial court shall retain jurisdiction of the case for purposes of modifying the manner in which court-ordered payments are made until paid in full or until the defendant’s sentence expires. At the time the defendant completes the defendant’s period of probation or the defendant’s sentence, the court shall enter both: 1. A criminal restitution order in favor of the state for the unpaid balance, if any, of any fines, costs, incarceration costs, fees, surcharges or assessments imposed. 2. A criminal restitution order in favor of each person entitled to restitution for the unpaid balance of any restitution ordered. .... C. A criminal restitution order may be recorded and enforced as any civil judgment . . . . Enforcement of a criminal restitution order by any person who is entitled to restitution or by the state includes the collection of interest that accrues pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 44-1201 in the same manner as any civil judgment. A criminal restitution order does not expire until paid in full. The meaning of the statute is clear on its face. First, it requires the trial court to enter a CRO for the unpaid balances of any monies owed to the state or to individuals as restitution. And 6 second, it instructs the court to do so “at the time the defendant completes the defendant’s period of probation or the defendant’s sentence.” The statute does not give the trial court authority to enter the CRO before Lewandowski’s period of probation or term of imprisonment has expired. ¶9 The legislature added § 13-805 well after the other restitution and fine statutes were enacted. 1986 Ariz. Sess.