STATE v. HAVERSTICK
[…] clauses of the state and federal constitutions and § 1-246. Whether
imposing the assessments required by this section on offenders
whose crimes predate the enactment of the law violates the ex post
facto clauses of the state and federal constitutions is a matter of first
impression.
¶14 Section 12-116.07 requires the trial court to order
persons “convicted of . . . a dangerous crime against children as
defined in § 13-705 . . . to pay an assessment of five hundred dollars”
and explains that the assessment is “for the purpose of defraying the
cost of investigations pursuant to § 13-1414[, A.R.S.]” That section
requires the county to pay for the cost of any “medical or forensic
interview . . . arising out of the need to secure evidence that a person
has been the victim of a dangerous crime against children.” Thus,
the plain language of the statute expresses its purpose not to punish
offenders but to help ensure that the agencies responsible for
investigating sex crimes against children have the funds to secure
crucial evidence.
¶15 Because the legislature has indicated a nonpunitive