State of Arizona v. Hesam Mohajerin
[…] Bedard v. Gonzales, 120 Ariz. 19, 20 n.1, 583 P.2d 906, 907 n.1 (1978); Berry v. Superior Court, 163 Ariz. 507, 508, 788 P.2d 1258, 1259 (App. 1989); Pace v. Pace, 128 Ariz. 455, 457, 626 P.2d 619, 621 (App. 1981). 5 ¶7 Although § 13-4051 is part of Arizona‟s criminal code, a petition filed pursuant to this statute initiates a special proceeding that is in the nature of a civil action. The statute does not require formal criminal proceedings before a person may seek relief under its terms; based on the plain language of the statute, a person may do so if he or she merely has been arrested. § 13-4051(A). Thus, A.R.S. §§ 13-4032 and 13-4033, the statutes authorizing and limiting appeals in criminal cases, do not apply. ¶8 Section 12-2101(B), A.R.S., generally authorizes appeals “[f]rom a final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court.” Because § 13-4051 creates such a special proceeding, we have jurisdiction of this appeal pursuant to article VI, § 9 of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and 12-2101(B).