State of Arizona v. Hesam Mohajerin
[…] As noted, the statute allows the entry of a notation of clearance, and it limits the dissemination of a person‟s record thereafter. § 13-4051(A), (B). It does not authorize a person‟s criminal records to be expunged or hidden from law enforcement officials. Beasley v. Glenn, 110 Ariz. 438, 440, 520 P.2d 310, 312 (1974). This limited relief illustrates that the legislature was concerned with the “economic and personal harm result[ing] to an individual if even a baseless arrest becomes known to his employers, 3 Section 12-771, A.R.S., which allows for a judicial determination of factual innocence, only applies when a person‟s identifying information has been stolen and his or her name has consequently been “[u]sed by another person who was arrested, cited or charged with a criminal offense” or “[e]ntered as of record in a judgment of guilt in a criminal case.” § 12-771(A)(1), (2).