State of Arizona v. Hesam Mohajerin
[…] Discussion ¶9 Mohajerin contends the trial court abused its discretion because it applied an incorrect legal standard when ruling on his motion and it did not fully evaluate the evidence presented at the hearing. Mohajerin specifically contends the evidence demonstrated his arrest and indictment were wrongful insofar as they were based on false accusations—or, as he put it below, they were based on “a crime that never happened.” Section 13-4051, A.R.S., provides as follows: A. Any person who is wrongfully arrested, indicted or otherwise charged for any crime may petition the superior court for entry upon all court records, police records and any other records of any other agency relating to such arrest or indictment a notation that the person has been cleared. 6 B. After a hearing on the petition, if the judge believes that justice will be served by such entry, the judge shall issue the order requiring the entry that the person has been cleared on such records, with accompanying justification therefor, and shall cause a copy of such order to be delivered to all law enforcement agencies and courts. The order shall further require that all law enforcement agencies and courts shall not release copies of such records to any person except upon order of the court. C. Any person who has notice of such order and fails to comply with the court order issued pursuant to this section shall be liable to the person for damages from such failure. ¶10 When interpreting a statute, we must ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature, and the best indicator of that intent is the statute‟s language. State v. Hinden, 224 Ariz. 508, ¶ 9, 233 P.3d 621, 623 (App. 2010); State v.