HATHAWAY, Chief Judge.The state appeals the superior court’s order granting appellee Velia Franco's Petition for Entry of Clearance on Record. We reverse.
[…] Eight years later, Franco filed a petition, pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4051, seeking an order that a clearance notation be entered on her official record as to the dismissed felony marijuana possession charge. The petition was opposed by the state and, after hearing argument from counsel, the court entered its order granting Franco’s request.
On appeal, the state argues that the judge misapplied the statute and that Franco was not entitled to the relief granted. A.R.S. § 13-4051 provides:
A. Any person who is wrongfully arrested, indicted or otherwise charged for any crime may petition the superior court for entry upon all court records, police records and any other records of any other agency relating to such arrest or indictment a notation that the person has been cleared.
B. After a hearing on the petition, if the judge believes that justice will be served by such entry, the judge shall issue the order requiring the entry that the person has been cleared on such records, with accompanying justification therefor, and shall cause a copy of such order to be delivered to all law enforcement agencies and courts. The order shall further require that all law enforcement agencies and courts shall not release copies of such records to any person except upon order of the court.
C. Any person who has notice of such order and fails to comply with the court order issued pursuant to this section shall be liable to the person for damages from such failure.
The state argues that an order of clearance under § 13-4051 requires some proof that the person was “wrongfully” arrested or charged. The state interprets the term “wrongfully” to mean “illegally” or “unlawfully.” We agree with the state’s argument.