STATE v. CARLEY
[…] We therefore decline to
consider it. And even if the $600 estimated value accurately reflects the
grand jury transcript, Carley cites no authority suggesting the State would
be bound by that estimate if the case proceeded to trial.
¶12 Second, nothing in the language of § 13-4051 supports
Carley’s position that the superior court had the authority to essentially
grant the petition as to felony theft, but then add a notation to the effect that
the arrest records and indictment for misdemeanor theft would not be
cleared. When a party requests clearance under § 13-4051, the request must
be tied to the specific allegations or charges as alleged in the arrest and
charging documents. See A.R.S. § 13-4051(A) (authorizing petition seeking
clearance “on all court records, police records and any other records of any
other agency relating to such arrest or indictment” (emphasis added)). Stated
differently, the statute provides for an all or nothing remedy as to each
charge, and it is not our role to question the wisdom of the legislature in
crafting the scope of the remedy. See Folk v. City of Phoenix, 27 Ariz. App.