State v. Carley
[…] We therefore decline to consider it. And even if the $600 estimated value accurately reflects the grand jury transcript, Carley cites no authority suggesting the State would be bound by that estimate if the case proceeded to trial. ¶12 Second, nothing in the language of § 13-4051 supports Carley’s position that the superior court had the authority to essentially grant the petition as to felony theft, but then add a notation to the effect that the arrest records and indictment for misdemeanor theft would not be cleared. When a party requests clearance under § 13-4051, the request must be tied to the specific allegations or charges as alleged in the arrest and charging documents. See A.R.S. § 13-4051(A) (authorizing petition seeking clearance “on all court records, police records and any other records of any other agency relating to such arrest or indictment” (emphasis added)). Stated differently, the statute provides for an all or nothing remedy as to each charge, and it is not our role to question the wisdom of the legislature in crafting the scope of the remedy. See Folk v. City of Phoenix, 27 Ariz.