Benderra v. State
[…] At a hearing on his petition, Benderra stipulated to the facts presented by the State but did not present any evidence of his own. He then argued his record should be cleared because the State never filed formal charges against him and failed to prove he committed a crime at the hearing. ¶8 The superior court denied Benderra’s second petition to clear his arrest record after finding the failure to charge him after an arrest did not make the arrest wrongful and that justice would not be served by granting his petition. Benderra timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and -2101(A)(1). DISCUSSION ¶9 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4051(A), “[a]ny person who is wrongfully arrested . . . for any crime may petition the superior court for entry on all court records, police records and any other records of any other agency relating to such arrest . . . a notation that the person has been cleared.” “After a hearing on the petition, if the judge believes that justice will be served by such entry, the judge shall issue the order requiring the entry that the person has been cleared on such records.” A.R.S. § 13- 4051(B).